The 149 Living Medal of Honor Recipients

(As of 16 July 2001)

 

World WarII

(60 Living)

Name

Service

Place of Residence

Lucian Adams

Army

San Antonio, Texas

Vernon J. Baker

Army

St. Maries, Idaho

Van T. Barfoot

Army

Ford, Va.

Melvin E. Biddle

Army

Anderson, Ind.

James M. Burt

Army

Wyomissing, Penn.

Richard E. Bush

Marine Corps

Waukeagan, Ill.

Robert E. Bush

Navy

NW Olympia, Wash.

Ernest Childers

Army

Coweta, Okla.

Clyde L. Choate

Army

Anna, Ill.

Mike Colalillo

Army

Duluth, Minn.

Charles H. Coolidge

Army

Signal Mountain, Tenn.

Clarence S. Craft

Army

Fayetteville, Ark.

Francis S. Currey

Army

Bonneau, S.C.

Edward C. Dahlgren

Army

Mars Hill, Maine

Michael J. Daly

Army

Fairfiled, Conn.

Rudolph B. Davilla

Army
?

Jefferson J. DeBlanc

Marine Corps

St. Martinsville, La.

Desmond T. Doss

Army

Rising Fawn, Ga.

Russell Dunham

Army

Jerseyville, Ill.

Walter D. Ehlers

Army

Buena Park, Calif.

Henry E. Erwin

USAAC

Leeds, Ala.

John W. Finn

Navy

Pine Valley, Calif.

Eugene B. Fluckey

Navy

Annapolis, Md.

Joseph Foss

Marine Corps

Scottsdale, Ariz.

Robert E. Galer

Marine Corps

Frisco, Texas

Nathan G. Gordon

Navy

Morrilton, Ark.

Stephen R. Gregg

Army

Bayonne, N.J.

Barney J. Hajiro

Army
?

John D. Hawk

Army

Bremerton, Wash.

James R. Hendrix

Army

Davenport, Fla.

Silvestre Herrera

Army

Glendale, Ariz.

Freeman V. Horner

Army

Columbus, Ga.

Daniel Inouye

Army

Washington D.C.

Arthur J. Jackson

Marine Corps

Boise, Idaho

Alton W. Knappenberger

Army

Schwenksville, Penn.

Yeki Kobashigawa

Army
?

Jose M. Lopez

Army

San Antonio, Texas

Jack H. Lucas

Marine Corps

Hattiesburg, Miss.

Robert D. Maxwell

Army

Bend, Ore.

Richard McCool

Navy

Bainbridge Island, Wash.

Vernon McGarity

Army

Bartlett, Tenn.

Gino J. Merli

Army

Peckville, Penn.

Jack C. Montgomery

Army

Muskogee, Okla.

Charles P. Murray Jr.

Army

Columbia, S.C.

Robert B. Nett

Army

Columbus, Ga.

Yukio Okutsu

Army
?

Nicholas Oresko

Army

Tenafly, N.J.

Mitchell Paige

Marine Corps

La Quinta, Calif.

Everett P. Pope

Marine Corps

Fernandina Beach, Fla.

Wilburn K. Ross

Army

Dupont, Wash.

Donald E. Rudolph

Army

Bovey, Minn.

Alejandro R. Ruiz

Army

Visalia, Calif.

George T. Sakuto

Army
?

Richard K. Sorenson

Marine Corps

Reno, Nev.

James E. Swett

Marine Corps

Trinity Center, Calif.

George E. Wahlen

Navy

Roy, Utah

Paul J. Wiedorfer

Army

Baltimore, Md.

Hershel W. Williams

Marine Corps

Ona, W. Va.

Louis H. Wilson Jr.

Marine Corps

San Marino, Calif.

Jay Zeamer

USAAC

Albuquerque, N.M.

 


Korean War

(21 Living)

Name

Service

Place of Residence

William E. Barber

Marine Corps

Irvine, Calif.

David B. Bleak

Army

Arco, Idaho

Hector A. Cafferata Jr.

Marine Corps

Venice, Fla.

William Charette

Navy

Lake Wales, Fla.

Raymond G. Davis

Marine Corps

Stockbridge, Ga.

Duane E. Dewey

Marine Corps

Irons, Mich.

Rodolfo P. Hernandez

Army

Fayetteville, N.C.

Thomas J. Hudner

Navy

Concord, Mass.

Einar H. Ingman Jr.

Army

Irma, Wis.

Lewis L. Millett

Army

Idyllwild, Calif.

Hiroshi H. Miyamura

Army

Gallup, N.M.

Ola L. Mize

Army

Gadsen, Ala.

Raymond D. Murphy

Marine Corps

Albuquerque, N.M.

Reginald R. Myers

Marine Corps

Jupiter, Fla.

George H. O'Brien Jr.

Marine Corps

Midland, Texas

Joseph C. Rodriguez

Army

El Paso, Texas

Ronald E. Rosser

Army

Roseville, Ohio

Edward R. Schowalter Jr.

Army

Auburn, Ala.

Robert E. Simanek

Marine Corps

Farmington Hills, Mich.

James L. Stone

Army

Arlington, Texas

Ernest E. West

Army

Wurtland, Ky.


Vietnam War

(68 Living)

Click on a name to read the Medal of Honor citation

Name

Service

Place of Residence

Webster Anderson

Army

Winnsboro, S.C.

John Baca

Army

San Diego, Calif.

Nicky D. Bacon

Army

Rosebud, Ark.

John F. Baker Jr.

Army

Columbia, S.C.

Donald E. Ballard

Navy

N. Kansas City, Mo.

Harvey C. Barnum Jr.

Marine Corps

Reston, Va.

Gary B. Beikirch

Army

Rochester, N.Y.

Patrick H. Brady

Army

Sumner, Wash.

Paul W. Bucha

Army

Waccabuc, N.Y.

Jon R. Cavaiani

Army

Waterford, Calif.

Raymond M. Clausen Jr.

Marine Corps

Ponchatoula, La.

Sammy L. Davis

Army

Flat Rock, Ill.

George E. Day

USAF

Shalimar, Fla.

Drew D. Dix

Army

Fairbanks, Alaska

David C. Dolby

Army

Oaks, Penn.

Roger H.C. Donlon

Army

Leavenworth, Kan.

Frederick E. Ferguson

Army

Chandler, Arizona

Bernard F. Fisher

USAF

Kuna, Idaho

Michael J. Fitzmaurice

Army

Hartford, S.D.

James P. Fleming

USAF

Longview, Wash.

Robert F. Foley

Army

Ft. Sam Houston, Texas

Wesley L. Fox

Marine Corps

Blacksburg, Va.

Ed W. Freeman

Army

Boise, Idaho

Harold A. Fritz

Army

Peoria, Ill.

Charles Hagemeister

Army

Leavenworth, Kan.

Frank A. Herda

Army

Cleveland, Ohio

Robert L. Howard

Army

San Antonio, Texas

Robert R. Ingram

Navy

Jacksonville, Fla.

Joe M. Jackson

USAF

Kent, Wash.

Jack H. Jacobs

Army

Millington, N.J.

Don Jenkins

Army

Morgantown, Ky.

Delbert O. Jennings

Army

Honolulu, Hawaii

Leonard B. Keller

Army

Milton, Fla.

Thomas G. Kelley

Navy

Columbia, Md.

Allan J. Kellogg Jr.

Marine Corps

Kailu, Hawaii

Joseph R. Kerrey

Navy

Washington, D.C.

Thomas J. Kinsman

Army

Winlock, Wash.

George C. Lang

Army

Seaford, N.Y.

Howard V. Lee

Marine Corps

Virginia Beach, Va.

Peter C. Lemon

Army

Colorado Springs, Colo.

Angelo Liteky

Army

Federal Prison

Gary L. Littrell

Army

St. Pete Beach, Fla.

James E. Livingston

Marine Corps

New Orleans, La.

Allan J. Lynch

Army

Gurnee, Ill.

Walter J. Marm Jr.

Army

Fremont, N.C.

Finnis D. McCleery

Army

San Angelo, Texas

John J. McGinty III

Marine Corps

San Diego, Calif.

David H. McNerney

Army

Crosby, Texas

Robert J. Modrzejewski

Marine Corps

San Diego, Calif.

Thomas R. Norris

Navy

Hayden Lake, Idaho

Michael J. Novosel

Army

Enterprise, Ala.

Robert E. O'Malley

Marine Corps

Goldthwaite, Texas

Robert M. Patterson

Army

Fayetteville, N.C.

Richard Pittman

Marine Corps

Stockton, Calif.

Alfred Rascon

Army

Laurel, Md.

Ronald E. Ray

Army

St. Pete Beach, Fla.

Gordon R. Roberts

Army

Martinez, Ga.

Louis R. Rocco

Army

San Antonio, Texas

Clarence Sasser

Army

Rosharon, Texas

James M. Sprayberry

Army

Titus, Ala.

James B. Stockdale

Navy

Coronado, Calif.

Kenneth E. Stumpf

Army

Tomah, Wis.

James A. Taylor

Army

Livermore, Calif.

Brian M. Thacker

Army

Wheaton, Md.

Michael E. Thornton

Navy

Montgomery, Texas

Leo K. Thorsness

USAF

Alexandria, Va.

Jay R. Vargas

Marine Corps

San Diego, Calif.

Gary G. Wetzel

Army

Oak Creek, Wis.



Go to:Vietnam Medal of Honor Citations

Go to:Obituaries

Go to:False Medal of Honor Recipients

neil@mishalov.com

© 1999 by NeilMishalov